Program 2022

🔘17 August
Opening ceremony

18.00-21.00
“No Man’s Land” (Italy)
A film by Reinhold and Simon Messners (Duration: 1:20:00)
After-Party


🔘18 August
12:00 – Trip into the nature and
Masterclass by BARBARA GASSER
„Eligibility for Golden Globe Awards, diversity, changes and complexity in a global environment“
Picnic
➖➖➖
First Competition Section – Shorts
17:00 – 18:30
Duration – 94:00
1) “Esmeralda” (Mexico) – Dir.: Samantha Orozco Carvallo 14:00
2) „Sorrow” (Serbia) – Dir.: Stefan Teofilovic, 06:30
3) “Preparation” (Georgia) – Dir.: Ilia Asitashvili, 15:00
4) „My Partner Giraffe” (Iran) – Dir.: Salahddin Noori Motaghi, 13:28
5) “The Mad Belgian: Keep Walking” (Belgium) – Dir.: Ivan Dunsmore,12:46
6) “Women’s Skimo Project” (France) – Dir.: Tanya NAVILLE, Léo WATTEBLED, 26:00
7) “Across Emptiness” (Italy) – Dir.: Luca Albrisi, 17:00
➖➖➖
Mountain-themed Films’ Competition Section
19:00-21:00
Duration – 1:55:00
1. “The Iron Digger” (Nepal) – Dir: Anil Budha Magar, 00:51:00
2. “Dhaulagiri is my Everest” (Slovakia) – Dir.: Pavol Barabáš, 01:04:00


🔘19 August
12:00 Masterclass by Herve Schneid
about film editing „First Scene“
➖➖➖
16:00 “Creative Angels” presentation/exposition
Travel Books and Novels for Tourists
➖➖➖
Second Competition Seсtion – Shorts
17:00 – 18:30
Duration – 94:00
1. “Alaman” (Kyrgyzstan) – Dir.: Ilgiz-Sherniyaz Tursunbek uulu, 15:00
2. Baptism in the “Jordan” (Georgia) – Dir.: Mikheil Kvirikadze (26:00)
3. “The Last Knight” (Ukraine) – – Dir.: Olexander Onufriev 12:11
4. “Megalopolis” (Turkey) – Dir.: Oğuzhan Kaya, 05:35
5. “The Why” (Austria) – Dir.: Directors – Simon Platzer, Pauli Trenkwalder, 36:00
➖➖➖
Mountain-themed Films’ Competition Section
19:00-22:00
Duration
01:23:11, 01:02:00,01:19 :23
1. “Polonina my Dream” (Poland) – Dir.: Robert Żurakowski ,01:23:11
Break
2. “On these Mountains” (Italy) – Dir.: ANDREA SBARRETTI, 01:02:00

Break

3.BERG (Netherlands) -Dir.Joke Olthaar 01:19 :23

 


🔘20 August
12:00 Masterclass by Zhaidarbek Kunguzhinov
“Art of stunt”
Zhaidarbek Kurgunzhinov will tell us about his past life, how he formed and trained his team for the world competitions, showing us that nothing is impossible.
He will tell us about the history of the team and the experiences of different filming locations and will also share with us the peculiarities of working with Hollywood stars.
He will tell us about the ways of development and future plans of the world-famous international group “NOMAD STUNTS”.
➖➖➖
15:00
Masterclass in making the Svanetian Salt
“Jim Shvankhan”
This masterclass, called “Jim Shvankhan” is inspired by Palme D’Or Winning Georgian Director’s -Mikheil Kalatozov’s (aka Kalatozishvili) Mountain-themed documentary film “Jim Shvante” which will allow you to master the secrets of creating the famous traditional Svanetian Salt.
➖➖➖
Third Competition Section – Shorts
16:30 – 18:00
Duration – 1:50:00
1. “Sisyphus” (Lithuania)- Dir.: Emilis Velyvis (9:20) (Non-competition)
2. “Crux” (France) – Dir.: – Colin Van der Straeten, 23:24
3. “Woman, Vertical Way” (Spain) – Dir.: Roberto Jorge Ramos, 26:45
4. “Journey of 3653 Days” (Japan) – Dir.: KOZUE NOMOTO, 39:47
5. “The Boy and the Mountain” (Chile) – Dir.: Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal, 11:23
➖➖➖
Mountain-themed Films’ Competition Section
19:00-21:00
Duration
1:21:00; 1:14:00
1. “The Red House” (Italy) –Dir.: Francesco Catarinolo, 01:21:00
Break
2. “Untied (Slegàto)” (Italy) – Dir.: Gabriele Donati, 35:53
3. „Lagusheda“ (Georgia) – Dir.: Spartak Pharjiani, 39:00 (Non-competition)


🔘21 August
Special Programs in Museum
1. “Cinerama” Children and Youth Films
2. Ukrainian Program
➖➖➖
18:00 Special Screening: “Namme”, a film by Zaza Khalvashi
➖➖➖
20:00 Grand Closing Ceremony of the Festival and a Banquet